§1 General

Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will be processed by us only in accordance with the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This Data Protection Policy applies only to our websites. If you are directed to other web pages via links on our web pages, please refer to those pages regarding the respective handling of your data.

§2 Inventory data

  1. Your personal data, where required for the establishment, structural formulation or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for the execution of the contract. Your name and address must thus, for example, be passed on to the suppliers of goods for delivery of the goods.
  2. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties not involved in the contract processing without your express consent or without any legal basis. After completion of contract processing, your data will be blocked for further use. After all tax and commercial law provisions have been satisfied, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its further use.

§3 Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies"; these are text files stored on your computer which facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is typically transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. If there is activated IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will, however, first be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Under the authority of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide additional services relating to website and internet usage vis-à-vis the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google. You can prevent cookies being stored via a corresponding setting in your browser software; we would also point out that, in this case, you may not be able to fully utilise all functions of this website. You can, furthermore, prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: here.

§4 Information about cookies

To optimise our website we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored temporarily on your computer's hard drive. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your web browser. If you would like to avoid storing cookies on your hard drive, simply choose "do not accept cookies" in your browser preferences. This may, however, limit the functions available to you on our site.

§5 Facebook social plug-ins

We use Facebook social plug-ins operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These plug-ins are marked with the Facebook logo or the phrase "Facebook social plug-in". When you visit a page with a plug-in, a connection to the Facebook servers is established via your browser. Data (such as your IP address, which web pages you have visited) is transmitted to these servers and stored there, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. For example, if you click on the "Like" button or leave a comment, the corresponding information from your browser is also sent directly to Facebook and stored there. Facebook also displays your preferences to your Facebook friends. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link your visit to our site to your Facebook account. Facebook can use this information for the purposes of carrying out advertising, market research and tailoring the Facebook pages to suit you. For this purpose, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. in order to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertising displayed to you on Facebook.

For details on how Facebook uses your personal data as well as your rights in respect of this, please refer to the Facebook privacy policies. If you do not want Facebook to assign the data it collects about you via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can prevent the loading of Facebook plug-ins and add-ons for your browser completely, for example using the "Facebook Blocker" (Facebook).

§6 Information

In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to free information concerning your stored data. You also have the right to correct, delete or block this stored data. Please submit any queries you may have to the following email address: info@ilmotorsport.de